1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Anatomic Pathology (Pathology)
  4. Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) in New York
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Pathology · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) in New York

391 anatomic pathology (pathology) in New York: 344 with work email (331 trusted tier), 391 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) in New York. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

391Active provider records
88%With work email on file
391With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Pathology classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
391
With work email88% of records
344
With trusted-tier email96% of the emails on this list
331
With practice phone100% of records
391
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
391

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 2,889 active individual anatomic pathology (pathology) on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
2,889
With a published procedure line1,900 of the 2,889 active individual anatomic pathology (pathology) on file
66%
With published prescribing21 of the 2,889 active individual anatomic pathology (pathology) on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) is a specialization within Pathology. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207ZP0101X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California403352344403
New York391344331391
Massachusetts283253234283
Texas171151145171
Pennsylvania163133130163
Florida138115113138
Michigan1069493106
Ohio1039086103
Maryland97797596
Illinois95838195
Georgia75625975
Washington75626075
Tennessee69575169
Connecticut64575764
North Carolina59545259
Minnesota56525256
Alabama55525255
Missouri54525054
New Jersey53424153
Virginia53383653
Oregon34302934
Rhode Island33272633
Louisiana30303030
Iowa29252329
Arizona28262628
Kentucky28262528
Colorado25212025
New Hampshire25241925
Indiana22201922
Oklahoma22191922
South Carolina22181822
Puerto Rico21151421
District of Columbia20181720
Arkansas18151418
Utah16161516
Kansas14111114
New Mexico14131214
Wisconsin14121214
Mississippi11101011
West Virginia117711
North Dakota8778
Delaware7227
Nevada7777
Vermont7767
Alaska4334
Idaho4334
Nebraska4334
Hawaii3333
Montana3113
Maine2222
South Dakota1001
Wyoming1111

States with fewer than 50 anatomic pathology (pathology) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Anatomic Pathology (Pathology)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many anatomic pathology (pathology) are on the list?

391 active anatomic pathology (pathology) in New York, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many anatomic pathology (pathology) have an email address?

344 (88%) have at least one work email on file, and 331 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

391 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US anatomic pathology (pathology) practice in New York?

13% - 391 of 3,076 nationally.

How many anatomic pathology (pathology) have published Medicare data?

66% of the 2,889 active individual anatomic pathology (pathology) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the anatomic pathology (pathology) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Anatomic Pathology (Pathology) in New York - email and mailing list · NPImark