1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist)
  4. Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist) in Pennsylvania
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers · Specialist/Technologist · counts refreshed 2026-10-30

Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist) in Pennsylvania

2,920 athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) in Pennsylvania: 407 with work email (193 trusted tier), 2,920 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

2,920Active provider records
14%With work email on file
2,920With practice phone
2026-10-30Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Specialist/Technologist classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
2,920
With work email14% of records
407
With trusted-tier email47% of the emails on this list
193
With practice phone100% of records
2,920
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
2,920

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 44,802 active individual athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) on file nationally on 2026-10-30 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
44,802
With a published procedure line71 of the 44,802 active individual athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) on file
under 1%
With published prescribing10 of the 44,802 active individual athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 631 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist) is a specialization within Specialist/Technologist. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
2255A2300X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Related lists in Pennsylvania

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Texas3,0562601313,055
Pennsylvania2,9204071932,920
California2,6292491092,628
Ohio2,4153872012,415
Florida2,2133071802,213
Illinois1,9472941671,947
North Carolina1,6682121331,668
New York1,6282401191,628
Indiana1,6032091511,603
Michigan1,5382101081,537
Virginia1,459148681,459
Georgia1,4431841241,443
Wisconsin1,2522251641,251
New Jersey1,163155431,163
Massachusetts1,075103221,073
Missouri1,060129811,060
Minnesota1,0482271751,048
South Carolina9318738930
Tennessee8519156851
Washington8328039832
Alabama7328538731
Maryland7248842724
Utah7184731718
Colorado7059567705
Iowa6766341676
Kentucky6767443676
Arizona6565622655
Louisiana6437129643
Connecticut6406530640
Kansas5989860598
Nebraska4606035460
Oklahoma4454532445
Arkansas4064022405
Oregon3874325387
Mississippi3356737335
Idaho3283118328
New Hampshire3013914301
West Virginia2903325290
Maine2854837285
Nevada252115252
Delaware2452613245
Montana2422013242
North Dakota2403427240
South Dakota2335440233
New Mexico212157212
Hawaii2053830205
Vermont1913220191
District of Columbia139124139
Rhode Island128112128
Wyoming68141168
Alaska454245
Puerto Rico111111

States with fewer than 50 athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) are on the list?

2,920 active athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) in Pennsylvania, counted from the register on 2026-10-30.

How many athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) have an email address?

407 (14%) have at least one work email on file, and 193 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

2,920 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) practice in Pennsylvania?

6% - 2,920 of 45,025 nationally.

How many athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 44,802 active individual athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-30. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 631 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the athletic trainer (specialist/technologist) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Athletic Trainer (Specialist/Technologist) in Pennsylvania - email and mailing list · NPImark