1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Cardiologists
  4. Cardiologists in Iowa
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Internal Medicine · counts refreshed 2026-10-28

Cardiologists in Iowa

193 cardiologists in Iowa: 166 with work email (157 trusted tier), 193 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

193Active provider records
86%With work email on file
193With practice phone
2026-10-28Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Internal Medicine classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
193
With work email86% of records
166
With trusted-tier email95% of the emails on this list
157
With practice phone100% of records
193
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
193

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 26,869 active individual cardiologists on file nationally on 2026-10-28 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
26,869
With a published procedure line22,758 of the 26,869 active individual cardiologists on file
85%
With published prescribing18,878 of the 26,869 active individual cardiologists on file
70%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Cardiologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Cardiologists is a specialization within Internal Medicine. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207RC0000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a cardiologist?

A cardiologist is an internal medicine physician who has taken a fellowship in the heart and blood vessels. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Cardiologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California3,5702,5452,4363,566
New York3,4732,5192,4223,473
Florida3,0351,9111,8173,035
Texas2,3251,6011,5152,325
Pennsylvania1,9071,4491,3871,907
New Jersey1,5541,0721,0001,554
Illinois1,3631,0309971,363
Ohio1,3369749221,336
Massachusetts1,2391,0369681,239
Michigan1,1998518011,199
North Carolina1,1758348031,175
Maryland994600562994
Georgia991726696991
Virginia856647616856
Arizona756484468755
Minnesota649609594649
Tennessee614464438614
Indiana605448431605
Connecticut602492467602
Washington601521501601
Missouri587443426587
Colorado582330321582
Wisconsin511433423511
South Carolina483302290483
Louisiana478313302478
Kentucky450285276450
Puerto Rico432249209432
Alabama427314305427
Oregon320268259320
Oklahoma274176171274
Kansas258185175258
Nevada252171161252
Mississippi247144139247
Utah212159155212
Arkansas207148143207
Iowa193166157193
West Virginia18710696187
New Hampshire173151139173
Maine167144138167
Rhode Island166118115166
District of Columbia159122112159
Delaware15010297150
New Mexico146112109146
Nebraska141113110141
Hawaii1268376126
Montana1016361101
Idaho1007070100
South Dakota60474660
Vermont57454357
North Dakota47454447
Wyoming45252445
Alaska30242230

States with fewer than 50 cardiologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Cardiologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many cardiologists are on the list?

193 active cardiologists in Iowa, counted from the register on 2026-10-28.

How many cardiologists have an email address?

166 (86%) have at least one work email on file, and 157 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

193 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US cardiologists practice in Iowa?

under 1% - 193 of 36,647 nationally.

How many cardiologists have published Medicare data?

85% of the 26,869 active individual cardiologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 70% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-28. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the cardiologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.