1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Counselors
  4. Counselors in Missouri
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Counselors in Missouri

10,804 counselors in Missouri: 6,323 with work email (5,791 trusted tier), 10,801 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Counselors in Missouri. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

10,804Active provider records
59%With work email on file
10,801With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
10,804
With work email59% of records
6,323
With trusted-tier email92% of the emails on this list
5,791
With practice phone100% of records
10,801
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
10,804

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 649,799 active individual counselors on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
649,799
With a published procedure line4,976 of the 649,799 active individual counselors on file
under 1%
With published prescribing72 of the 649,799 active individual counselors on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 131 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Counselors mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Counselor is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
101Y00000X101YA0400X101YM0800X101YP1600X101YP2500X101YS0200X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a licensed counselor?

A counselor is a master's-level licensed mental health clinician, and the exact title and letters depend on the state. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Counselors across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California80,61056,49253,43180,603
Texas43,25022,13519,97543,243
Washington36,57924,06322,78036,575
Florida33,42918,73217,02133,426
Ohio32,60222,75221,23132,593
Massachusetts32,34820,83418,42532,340
New York32,21719,42417,53732,214
Illinois29,18917,00415,72329,184
Pennsylvania28,09916,75515,28828,095
Oregon27,98518,48817,80027,978
Colorado23,61712,81811,54723,609
North Carolina22,80812,65511,42722,805
New Jersey19,03311,31110,52219,027
Michigan16,5579,9519,14516,556
Georgia16,3798,4997,67216,373
Oklahoma16,23210,3989,53016,232
Virginia15,1607,4366,58915,159
Maryland13,2356,4375,59213,234
Louisiana12,2547,3246,48212,252
Wisconsin11,0966,8816,34511,096
Missouri10,8046,3235,79110,801
South Carolina10,7706,6576,10610,769
Minnesota10,0845,1894,79910,083
Arizona10,0705,2734,84510,069
Tennessee9,9366,0825,5579,936
Kentucky9,5887,2126,9569,586
Connecticut8,6955,0204,5978,693
Indiana8,3395,3584,9918,337
Utah8,0825,2835,0518,081
New Mexico7,5504,3023,7097,550
Nebraska7,2673,8273,5077,265
Arkansas6,7204,7884,5666,718
Alabama6,3543,5103,2526,353
Mississippi5,8243,7113,3955,824
Nevada5,5282,7372,4295,528
Alaska5,1663,4403,3125,166
Iowa4,7472,6802,4194,747
Idaho4,2992,0631,7814,299
Maine3,8732,2641,9603,873
Montana3,7241,5851,3933,724
New Hampshire3,6812,4022,2903,680
Kansas3,4431,9221,7793,441
Rhode Island2,7701,6131,4992,770
West Virginia2,6801,3261,2032,680
Vermont2,3051,0569582,304
Hawaii2,1019819022,100
Delaware2,0471,1079942,047
District of Columbia2,0347906802,034
South Dakota1,8221,0641,0191,821
Wyoming1,7049488671,704
North Dakota1,4247677171,423
Puerto Rico5706757570

States with fewer than 50 counselors are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Counselors
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many counselors are on the list?

10,804 active counselors in Missouri, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many counselors have an email address?

6,323 (59%) have at least one work email on file, and 5,791 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

10,801 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US counselors practice in Missouri?

2% - 10,804 of 716,988 nationally.

How many counselors have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 649,799 active individual counselors on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 131 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the counselors list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.