1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
  4. Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) in Washington
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Orthopaedic Surgery · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) in Washington

99 hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) in Washington: 85 with work email (84 trusted tier), 99 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) in Washington. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

99Active provider records
86%With work email on file
99With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Orthopaedic Surgery classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
99
With work email86% of records
85
With trusted-tier email99% of the emails on this list
84
With practice phone100% of records
99
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
99

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 2,919 active individual hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
2,919
With a published procedure line2,525 of the 2,919 active individual hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) on file
87%
With published prescribing1,912 of the 2,919 active individual hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) on file
66%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) is a specialization within Orthopaedic Surgery. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207XS0106X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California365278268365
Florida262178176262
Texas231176169231
New York229179173229
Illinois143128123142
Pennsylvania136110107136
New Jersey1198987119
Ohio1129693112
North Carolina99909099
Washington99858499
Virginia98868598
Massachusetts90757490
Michigan90595790
Georgia88767488
Arizona86676386
Colorado84767384
Kentucky73575673
Indiana71626171
Maryland71605871
Connecticut68555268
Tennessee64605864
Wisconsin60565660
South Carolina54484654
Minnesota52494952
Missouri42373741
Oregon41343141
Nevada40272740
Louisiana39313139
Alabama32303032
Oklahoma32242332
Utah31292831
Iowa30272530
Kansas28262628
Idaho25181525
Nebraska24202024
Arkansas21181821
South Dakota20191920
Montana18161618
New Mexico17161517
Rhode Island17141417
New Hampshire16161616
Maine15131315
Mississippi14111014
North Dakota14101014
Puerto Rico135513
Hawaii128812
Alaska119911
District of Columbia8778
West Virginia7777
Wyoming6556
Vermont5445
Delaware4444

States with fewer than 50 hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) are on the list?

99 active hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) in Washington, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) have an email address?

85 (86%) have at least one work email on file, and 84 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

99 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) practice in Washington?

3% - 99 of 3,428 nationally.

How many hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) have published Medicare data?

87% of the 2,919 active individual hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 66% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the hand surgery (orthopaedic surgery) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Hand Surgery (Orthopaedic Surgery) in Washington - email and mailing list · NPImark