1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Interventional cardiologists
  4. Interventional cardiologists in Texas
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Internal Medicine · counts refreshed 2026-10-18

Interventional cardiologists in Texas

928 interventional cardiologists in Texas: 736 with work email (542 trusted tier), 928 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Interventional cardiologists in Texas. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

928Active provider records
79%With work email on file
928With practice phone
2026-10-18Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Internal Medicine classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
928
With work email79% of records
736
With trusted-tier email74% of the emails on this list
542
With practice phone100% of records
928
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
928

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 7,472 active individual interventional cardiologists on file nationally on 2026-10-18 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
7,472
With a published procedure line6,893 of the 7,472 active individual interventional cardiologists on file
92%
With published prescribing6,345 of the 7,472 active individual interventional cardiologists on file
85%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Interventional cardiologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Interventional cardiologists is a specialization within Internal Medicine. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207RI0011X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is an interventional cardiologist?

An interventional cardiologist is a cardiologist with a further fellowship in catheter-based procedures. Read the entry - training, where they practise, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Interventional cardiologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Texas928736542928
Florida846654484846
California806635460806
New York469406305469
Illinois358328259358
Pennsylvania326291231326
Ohio288269188288
Arizona271225146271
Georgia239213165239
Tennessee234215164234
Michigan231196152231
New Jersey217169127217
Missouri213197158213
Virginia209192141209
Indiana204184139204
Louisiana204172139204
North Carolina203188149203
Kentucky15313298153
Massachusetts151140107151
Colorado13711681137
Washington13713297137
Wisconsin137129101137
Alabama13011690130
Oklahoma13011694130
South Carolina12912388129
Arkansas1068767106
Minnesota1009672100
Maryland97765897
Nevada77644577
Oregon77695577
Connecticut75715875
Kansas74584974
Mississippi72625272
Iowa71674971
Puerto Rico64371464
Utah64474264
Nebraska59533859
West Virginia57473057
Idaho38302038
Montana35262035
Hawaii30211830
New Hampshire29292029
New Mexico27251727
District of Columbia25171125
Rhode Island24231524
Maine23221223
South Dakota18171018
North Dakota15151315
Delaware137613
Alaska1010710
Vermont8778
Wyoming8658

States with fewer than 50 interventional cardiologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Interventional cardiologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many interventional cardiologists are on the list?

928 active interventional cardiologists in Texas, counted from the register on 2026-10-18.

How many interventional cardiologists have an email address?

736 (79%) have at least one work email on file, and 542 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

928 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US interventional cardiologists practise in Texas?

11% - 928 of 8,651 nationally.

How many interventional cardiologists have published Medicare data?

92% of the 7,472 active individual interventional cardiologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 85% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-18. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the interventional cardiologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.