1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Medical (Physician Assistant)
  4. Medical (Physician Assistant) in Alaska
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers · Physician Assistant · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Medical (Physician Assistant) in Alaska

256 medical (physician assistant) in Alaska: 234 with work email (225 trusted tier), 256 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Medical (Physician Assistant) in Alaska. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

256Active provider records
91%With work email on file
256With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Physician Assistant classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
256
With work email91% of records
234
With trusted-tier email96% of the emails on this list
225
With practice phone100% of records
256
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
256

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 39,408 active individual medical (physician assistant) on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
39,408
With a published procedure line25,876 of the 39,408 active individual medical (physician assistant) on file
66%
With published prescribing20,002 of the 39,408 active individual medical (physician assistant) on file
51%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Medical (Physician Assistant) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Medical (Physician Assistant) is a specialization within Physician Assistant. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
363AM0700X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Related lists in Alaska

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Medical (Physician Assistant) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Pennsylvania3,9333,7023,5663,933
New York3,7083,4623,3373,708
California3,5063,1693,0383,506
Florida2,8802,6042,5002,878
Texas2,2242,0421,9752,224
North Carolina1,3951,2881,2451,395
Colorado1,3361,2541,2271,336
Georgia1,3221,2521,2191,322
Michigan1,1881,0901,0471,188
Connecticut1,1591,0731,0321,159
Washington1,0941,0219931,094
Arizona1,0639669401,063
Virginia949883856949
Massachusetts890831786890
Maryland884822791884
Ohio852795764852
New Jersey811741706811
Oregon719665650719
Wisconsin704638622704
Illinois686633611686
Tennessee642571549642
Oklahoma521485468521
South Carolina501469457501
Minnesota461429415461
Indiana408383376408
Idaho400367356400
Utah380342328380
Louisiana347321307347
Kentucky339308298339
Nevada339306298339
Missouri325289279324
West Virginia316295284316
Nebraska294271257294
Kansas283267256283
Montana280251245280
New Mexico278261250278
Alaska256234225256
New Hampshire249234221249
Iowa245221212245
Maine239228218239
Alabama234214205234
District of Columbia214197189214
Puerto Rico211126117211
Arkansas176171160176
Rhode Island123113107123
Hawaii115107101115
Delaware11410299114
South Dakota1009289100
North Dakota99898699
Vermont99928899
Wyoming95878195
Mississippi80716880

States with fewer than 50 medical (physician assistant) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Medical (Physician Assistant)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many medical (physician assistant) are on the list?

256 active medical (physician assistant) in Alaska, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many medical (physician assistant) have an email address?

234 (91%) have at least one work email on file, and 225 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

256 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US medical (physician assistant) practice in Alaska?

under 1% - 256 of 40,159 nationally.

How many medical (physician assistant) have published Medicare data?

66% of the 39,408 active individual medical (physician assistant) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 51% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the medical (physician assistant) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Medical (Physician Assistant) in Alaska - email and mailing list · NPImark