1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Midwife
  4. Midwife in Florida
Other Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-18

Midwife in Florida

454 midwife in Florida: 228 with work email (208 trusted tier), 454 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Midwife in Florida. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

454Active provider records
50%With work email on file
454With practice phone
2026-10-18Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
454
With work email50% of records
228
With trusted-tier email91% of the emails on this list
208
With practice phone100% of records
454
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
454

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 6,126 active individual midwife on file nationally on 2026-10-18 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
6,126
With a published procedure line187 of the 6,126 active individual midwife on file
3%
With published prescribing163 of the 6,126 active individual midwife on file
3%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 33 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Midwife mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Midwife is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
176B00000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Midwife across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California848496449848
Texas577262247577
New York544443415544
Florida454228208454
Washington372190175372
Oregon2489688248
Pennsylvania241168154241
Virginia2097765209
Colorado192132116192
Arizona1789894178
Minnesota1719483171
Ohio16311198163
Utah15810698158
Massachusetts15611497156
Michigan1558369155
Wisconsin1485642148
Tennessee1456958145
Idaho1406458140
New Mexico1407470140
New Jersey1329481132
Maryland1278476127
Georgia1178375117
Missouri1094333108
Illinois95625695
South Carolina90383590
Alaska89605989
North Carolina85565185
Montana64363164
Maine59282459
Nevada57363257
Oklahoma52232252
Indiana50332550
New Hampshire50302550
Connecticut48363148
Kansas48231748
Louisiana48191748
Vermont48202048
Kentucky42261842
Alabama38171638
West Virginia38332938
Hawaii33202033
Iowa33171633
Arkansas32181232
Rhode Island25191725
Delaware20131320
Mississippi19121219
Wyoming178717
South Dakota15111015
Puerto Rico148714
District of Columbia1310913
Nebraska116611
North Dakota3003

States with fewer than 50 midwife are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Midwife
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many midwife are on the list?

454 active midwife in Florida, counted from the register on 2026-10-18.

How many midwife have an email address?

228 (50%) have at least one work email on file, and 208 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

454 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US midwife practise in Florida?

7% - 454 of 6,968 nationally.

How many midwife have published Medicare data?

3% of the 6,126 active individual midwife on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 3% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-18. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 33 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the midwife list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Midwife in Florida - email and mailing list · NPImark