1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Nephrologists
  4. Nephrologists in Ohio
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Internal Medicine · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Nephrologists in Ohio

618 nephrologists in Ohio: 494 with work email (482 trusted tier), 618 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Nephrologists in Ohio. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

618Active provider records
80%With work email on file
618With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Internal Medicine classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
618
With work email80% of records
494
With trusted-tier email98% of the emails on this list
482
With practice phone100% of records
618
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
618

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 13,672 active individual nephrologists on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
13,672
With a published procedure line11,878 of the 13,672 active individual nephrologists on file
87%
With published prescribing10,061 of the 13,672 active individual nephrologists on file
74%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Nephrologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Nephrologists is a specialization within Internal Medicine. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207RN0300X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a nephrologist?

A nephrologist is an internal medicine physician who sub-specialises in the kidneys, including the care of patients on dialysis. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Nephrologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California1,9641,4511,3991,964
Texas1,6181,1491,1191,618
New York1,2911,0189831,290
Florida1,2508297891,250
Pennsylvania781628612781
Illinois694553539694
Ohio618494482618
New Jersey597428414597
Georgia575402384575
Maryland538326308538
North Carolina481405395481
Massachusetts477406386477
Michigan477377360477
Arizona461280274460
Virginia399319309399
Tennessee353260251353
Missouri346276271346
Washington331275269331
Indiana319259255319
Colorado298184176298
Louisiana298220213298
Minnesota268256251268
South Carolina253201193253
Kentucky238170164238
Alabama230181176230
Wisconsin223198186223
Puerto Rico221149126221
Connecticut185161153185
Nevada163125125163
Oregon163131130163
Oklahoma157111108157
Mississippi150111104150
Arkansas1148987114
Iowa1038989103
New Mexico1027269102
Utah1008280100
District of Columbia93747193
West Virginia91635791
Hawaii87666587
Kansas87706887
Nebraska73636373
Delaware63484763
Rhode Island58524858
Maine54494954
Idaho47343247
New Hampshire42373142
Montana38262538
South Dakota34252434
North Dakota29282729
Alaska26131326
Wyoming189818
Vermont15121115

States with fewer than 50 nephrologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Nephrologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many nephrologists are on the list?

618 active nephrologists in Ohio, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many nephrologists have an email address?

494 (80%) have at least one work email on file, and 482 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

618 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US nephrologists practice in Ohio?

3% - 618 of 17,714 nationally.

How many nephrologists have published Medicare data?

87% of the 13,672 active individual nephrologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 74% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the nephrologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Nephrologists in Ohio - email and mailing list · NPImark