1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Neurosurgeons
  4. Neurosurgeons in Virginia
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-30

Neurosurgeons in Virginia

257 neurosurgeons in Virginia: 189 with work email (173 trusted tier), 257 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

257Active provider records
74%With work email on file
257With practice phone
2026-10-30Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
257
With work email74% of records
189
With trusted-tier email92% of the emails on this list
173
With practice phone100% of records
257
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
257

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 8,746 active individual neurosurgeons on file nationally on 2026-10-30 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
8,746
With a published procedure line6,314 of the 8,746 active individual neurosurgeons on file
72%
With published prescribing3,016 of the 8,746 active individual neurosurgeons on file
34%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Neurosurgeons mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Neurological Surgery is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207T00000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a neurosurgeon?

A neurosurgeon operates on the brain, the spinal cord and the nerves; most of the volume in practice is spine. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Neurosurgeons across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California1,3758928451,375
Florida976617581975
Texas971646600971
New York699498475699
Pennsylvania542424407542
Illinois457354343457
Ohio423325315423
Michigan415274262415
Colorado401175170401
North Carolina338220208338
Georgia323210199323
New Jersey292187177292
Maryland278151138278
Washington273222215273
Massachusetts264217197264
Virginia257189173257
Arizona252187181252
Tennessee245183173245
Missouri237181172237
Minnesota192156153192
Wisconsin191163158191
South Carolina188125116188
Louisiana182121115181
Indiana174124122174
Oregon172126119172
Kentucky156107101156
Alabama14610195146
Oklahoma1459391145
Connecticut13910196139
Utah1228482122
Arkansas1217673121
Mississippi99615999
Nevada88434188
Iowa87636187
Kansas86676186
Idaho71474371
Puerto Rico67413767
Nebraska64545264
West Virginia63464463
Rhode Island55424255
Montana52403752
New Mexico49353449
New Hampshire40352940
South Dakota38262538
Maine37313037
District of Columbia35312635
Alaska32191732
North Dakota32292632
Hawaii28201928
Delaware21141421
Wyoming179917
Vermont7777

States with fewer than 50 neurosurgeons are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Neurosurgeons
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many neurosurgeons are on the list?

257 active neurosurgeons in Virginia, counted from the register on 2026-10-30.

How many neurosurgeons have an email address?

189 (74%) have at least one work email on file, and 173 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

257 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US neurosurgeons practice in Virginia?

2% - 257 of 12,023 nationally.

How many neurosurgeons have published Medicare data?

72% of the 8,746 active individual neurosurgeons on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 34% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-30. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the neurosurgeons list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Neurosurgeons in Virginia - email and mailing list · NPImark