1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Nursing Care
  4. Nursing Care in California
Agencies · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Nursing Care in California

300 nursing care in California: 7 with work email (5 trusted tier), 300 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Nursing Care in California. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

300Active provider records
2%With work email on file
300With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
300
With work email2% of records
7
With trusted-tier email71% of the emails on this list
5
With practice phone100% of records
300
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
300
Understand this audience

What does Nursing Care mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Nursing Care is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
251J00000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Nursing Care across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Georgia671135670
Florida6632823663
New York5149470514
Maryland457118457
Illinois37694376
Ohio368258368
North Carolina340119340
California30075300
Texas298139298
Pennsylvania2072113207
Michigan203138203
Minnesota16922169
New Jersey16786167
Virginia14754147
Massachusetts14552145
Louisiana13253132
Missouri11732117
Mississippi11633116
South Carolina11462114
Washington10810108
Tennessee943194
Arizona926692
Hawaii641064
Alabama612161
Wisconsin563156
Idaho550055
Indiana532053
Colorado494449
Kentucky470047
Nebraska462246
Oklahoma434343
Connecticut351135
Oregon351135
Rhode Island350035
District of Columbia344334
Iowa280028
Utah270027
Nevada261026
Kansas250025
New Mexico240024
West Virginia244124
Arkansas212221
Puerto Rico170017
Maine161116
Montana160016
North Dakota161116
Delaware151015
South Dakota110011
New Hampshire9009
Alaska6006
Vermont6006
Wyoming6006

States with fewer than 50 nursing care are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Nursing Care
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
[email protected] · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many nursing care are on the list?

300 active nursing care in California, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many nursing care have an email address?

7 (2%) have at least one work email on file, and 5 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

300 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US nursing care practice in California?

4% - 300 of 6,705 nationally.

Get the nursing care list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Nursing Care in California - email and mailing list · NPImark