1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Optician (Technician/Technologist)
  4. Optician (Technician/Technologist) in New Jersey
Eye and Vision Services Providers · Technician/Technologist · counts refreshed 2026-10-18

Optician (Technician/Technologist) in New Jersey

387 optician (technician/technologist) in New Jersey: 65 with work email (39 trusted tier), 387 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Optician (Technician/Technologist) in New Jersey. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

387Active provider records
17%With work email on file
387With practice phone
2026-10-18Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Technician/Technologist classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
387
With work email17% of records
65
With trusted-tier email60% of the emails on this list
39
With practice phone100% of records
387
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
387

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 7,024 active individual optician (technician/technologist) on file nationally on 2026-10-18 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
7,024
With a published procedure line2 of the 7,024 active individual optician (technician/technologist) on file
under 1%
With published prescribing0 of the 7,024 active individual optician (technician/technologist) on file
0%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 3,512 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Optician (Technician/Technologist) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Optician (Technician/Technologist) is a specialization within Technician/Technologist. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
156FX1800X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Related lists in New Jersey

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Optician (Technician/Technologist) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
New York1,6043621641,601
Florida98516588984
Ohio8386314838
California5964220596
Texas5083718507
Georgia409346407
New Jersey3876539387
Massachusetts38211737382
Pennsylvania3684917367
Kentucky343217343
Virginia3312915330
Puerto Rico3303013330
Connecticut303374303
South Carolina3032613303
North Carolina2423613240
Arizona214208214
Michigan204195204
Washington1953413195
Wisconsin180161180
Illinois16963169
Minnesota153183153
Colorado15194151
Maryland137133137
Oregon103193102
Alabama100128100
Tennessee968296
Montana9121191
Nevada7612176
Missouri749574
Indiana737373
Oklahoma725272
New Hampshire6917869
Louisiana595359
Hawaii547554
Kansas515351
New Mexico481048
Alaska4411044
Iowa394139
Rhode Island398239
Nebraska372237
West Virginia375337
Utah362036
Arkansas342034
Maine294329
Mississippi272127
North Dakota268126
South Dakota261026
Delaware224322
Idaho212021
Vermont175417
District of Columbia121012
Wyoming102110

States with fewer than 50 optician (technician/technologist) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Optician (Technician/Technologist)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many optician (technician/technologist) are on the list?

387 active optician (technician/technologist) in New Jersey, counted from the register on 2026-10-18.

How many optician (technician/technologist) have an email address?

65 (17%) have at least one work email on file, and 39 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

387 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US optician (technician/technologist) practise in New Jersey?

4% - 387 of 10,758 nationally.

How many optician (technician/technologist) have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 7,024 active individual optician (technician/technologist) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 0% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-18. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 3,512 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the optician (technician/technologist) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Optician (Technician/Technologist) in New Jersey - email and mailing list · NPImark