1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Hematology (Pathology) list
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Pathology · counts refreshed 2026-10-18

Hematology (Pathology) list

523 hematology (pathology) in the US: 466 with work email (451 trusted tier), 523 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Hematology (Pathology) across the United States. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

523Active provider records
89%With work email on file
523With practice phone
2026-10-18Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Pathology classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
523
With work email89% of records
466
With trusted-tier email97% of the emails on this list
451
With practice phone100% of records
523
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
523

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 512 active individual hematology (pathology) on file nationally on 2026-10-18 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
512
With a published procedure line328 of the 512 active individual hematology (pathology) on file
64%
With published prescribing8 of the 512 active individual hematology (pathology) on file
2%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Hematology (Pathology) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Hematology (Pathology) is a specialization within Pathology. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207ZH0000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Hematology (Pathology) by state

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California67565467
Texas53494853
New York52484752
Florida34282634
Minnesota27262627
Illinois22191922
New Jersey21181721
Washington19151519
Utah16161616
Colorado15151515
Massachusetts15141115
Maryland15151515
Ohio13101013
Michigan1110911
Missouri11101011
North Carolina11101011
Virginia11111011
Tennessee1010910
Pennsylvania9779
Wisconsin9999
Connecticut7657
Oregon7667
Arkansas6546
Georgia6666
New Mexico6666
Indiana5445
Iowa4334
Kentucky4334
Alabama3333
District of Columbia3223
New Hampshire3333
Nevada3333
Arizona2112
Kansas2112
Louisiana2222
Nebraska2222
Oklahoma2222
Rhode Island2222
Maine1111
Puerto Rico1001
South Carolina1111
South Dakota1111

States with fewer than 50 hematology (pathology) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Hematology (Pathology)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many hematology (pathology) are on the list?

523 active hematology (pathology) in the United States, counted from the register on 2026-10-18.

How many hematology (pathology) have an email address?

466 (89%) have at least one work email on file, and 451 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

523 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

Which states have the most hematology (pathology)?

California (67), Texas (53), New York (52). 3 states have 50 or more and a list page of their own.

How many hematology (pathology) have published Medicare data?

64% of the 512 active individual hematology (pathology) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 2% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-18. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the hematology (pathology) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.