1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Peer Specialist
  4. Peer Specialist in Illinois
Other Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-26

Peer Specialist in Illinois

143 peer specialist in Illinois: 10 with work email (7 trusted tier), 143 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

143Active provider records
7%With work email on file
143With practice phone
2026-10-26Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
143
With work email7% of records
10
With trusted-tier email70% of the emails on this list
7
With practice phone100% of records
143
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
143

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 32,776 active individual peer specialist on file nationally on 2026-10-26 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
32,776
With a published procedure line1 of the 32,776 active individual peer specialist on file
under 1%
With published prescribing1 of the 32,776 active individual peer specialist on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 32,776 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Peer Specialist mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Peer Specialist is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
175T00000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Peer Specialist across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Oklahoma5,329212925,329
California4,7337136264,733
Oregon3,4502281853,450
Ohio3,2182841833,218
Washington2,6963943632,695
Kentucky1,97549391,974
Michigan1,75894501,758
New York1,60282451,602
West Virginia929168929
Colorado7742320774
New Mexico6403624640
Alaska5814642581
Utah5041917504
North Carolina473188473
New Jersey422154422
Louisiana418177418
Massachusetts303116303
North Dakota30200302
Idaho27163271
Nevada25852258
Pennsylvania22964229
Missouri1991514199
Nebraska1871611187
Florida17194171
Tennessee167105167
Illinois143107143
Virginia13244132
Georgia13142131
South Carolina13054130
Texas128139128
Arizona12670126
New Hampshire1071818107
Mississippi10411104
Indiana951095
Wyoming925592
Minnesota843284
District of Columbia785378
Wisconsin771077
Vermont682268
Maryland652165
Delaware531053
Montana451045
Arkansas433343
Kansas392139
Alabama360036
Hawaii361136
Iowa351035
Rhode Island171117
Maine101110
Connecticut7107
Puerto Rico2002
South Dakota1001

States with fewer than 50 peer specialist are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Peer Specialist
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many peer specialist are on the list?

143 active peer specialist in Illinois, counted from the register on 2026-10-26.

How many peer specialist have an email address?

10 (7%) have at least one work email on file, and 7 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

143 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US peer specialist practice in Illinois?

under 1% - 143 of 33,474 nationally.

How many peer specialist have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 32,776 active individual peer specialist on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-26. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 32,776 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the peer specialist list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Peer Specialist in Illinois - email and mailing list · NPImark