1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Pharmacists
  4. Pharmacists in Wisconsin
Pharmacy Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-15

Pharmacists in Wisconsin

6,065 pharmacists in Wisconsin: 5,846 with work email (4,049 trusted tier), 6,064 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
6,065
With work email96% of records
5,846
With trusted-tier email69% of the emails on this list
4,049
With practice phone100% of records
6,064
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
6,065

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 329,419 active individual pharmacists on file nationally on 2026-10-15 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
329,419
With a published procedure line48 of the 329,419 active individual pharmacists on file
under 1%
With published prescribing25,957 of the 329,419 active individual pharmacists on file
8%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 6,863 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

What is a pharmacist (PharmD)?

A pharmacist is a licensed doctor of pharmacy responsible for dispensing, checking and advising on medication, and increasingly for services of their own. Read the entry - training, where they practise, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Pharmacists by state

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California36,72535,46724,99936,716
New York24,79524,02116,75024,792
Florida21,51320,61313,18221,507
Texas21,50820,65414,42021,502
Pennsylvania14,54513,9709,42014,544
Ohio12,88712,4218,07412,883
North Carolina11,01810,5677,36711,015
Illinois10,99610,5487,29510,994
Georgia9,7699,3706,4639,768
Michigan9,7379,3825,9049,730
Washington9,0208,8286,1149,020
New Jersey8,7758,4735,3758,769
Tennessee8,2928,0455,6328,292
Arizona7,6977,5095,3607,697
Virginia7,5007,2345,0097,498
Massachusetts6,7536,5174,4696,752
Maryland6,4016,1444,1476,401
Indiana6,0975,8403,9296,093
Wisconsin6,0655,8464,0496,064
Missouri5,9995,7823,9635,999
South Carolina5,8125,6423,9195,811
Minnesota5,7235,4973,7825,722
Colorado5,1294,9533,4605,127
Alabama5,0394,8123,3505,038
Louisiana5,0044,8152,9325,003
Kentucky5,0034,8263,1245,001
Oregon4,9114,7683,1654,911
Oklahoma3,7283,6282,4873,728
Connecticut3,7273,6112,4643,727
Iowa3,5743,4312,2713,574
Puerto Rico3,5023,1711,8283,500
Arkansas3,2363,0882,1603,235
Kansas2,9622,8682,0302,960
Mississippi2,5532,4361,6232,552
West Virginia2,5212,4471,6572,521
Nevada2,4752,3831,6692,475
Utah2,3712,2411,5752,369
New Mexico2,3212,2521,4692,320
Idaho2,0621,9961,2842,062
Nebraska2,0421,9521,2212,041
Maine1,4821,4409141,482
New Hampshire1,4111,3479051,411
Hawaii1,3311,2848791,331
Montana1,2661,2198401,266
Rhode Island1,2311,1598121,231
South Dakota1,0951,0527471,095
North Dakota970942599970
Delaware959926610958
Alaska844826537844
District of Columbia787760511787
Wyoming687663474687
Vermont637609374637

States with fewer than 50 pharmacists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Pharmacists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many pharmacists are on the list?

6,065 active pharmacists in Wisconsin, counted from the register on 2026-10-15.

How many pharmacists have an email address?

5,846 (96%) have at least one work email on file, and 4,049 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

6,064 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US pharmacists practise in Wisconsin?

2% - 6,065 of 332,934 nationally.

How many pharmacists have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 329,419 active individual pharmacists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 8% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-15. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 6,863 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the pharmacists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Pharmacists in Wisconsin - email and mailing list · NPI Mark