1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Physical Therapy (Clinic/Center)
  4. Physical Therapy (Clinic/Center) in Maryland
Ambulatory Health Care Facilities · Clinic/Center · counts refreshed 2026-10-11

Physical Therapy (Clinic/Center) in Maryland

531 physical therapy (clinic/center) in Maryland: 7 with work email (0 trusted tier), 530 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
531
With work email1% of records
7
With trusted-tier email0% of the emails on this list
0
With practice phone100% of records
530
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
531

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 1,167 active individual physical therapy (clinic/center) on file nationally on 2026-10-11 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
1,167
With a published procedure line182 of the 1,167 active individual physical therapy (clinic/center) on file
16%
With published prescribing0 of the 1,167 active individual physical therapy (clinic/center) on file
0%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in six clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Physical Therapy (Clinic/Center) by state

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Florida2,1472032,146
California1,8783841,878
New York1,5301801,529
Texas1,2511601,250
New Jersey96091960
Michigan905141905
Illinois90260902
Pennsylvania671131671
Colorado66290662
Georgia63860638
Maryland53170530
North Carolina526101526
Tennessee51750516
Washington500110500
Arizona49150491
Massachusetts46270462
Ohio43561435
Virginia41870418
Alabama39920399
Oregon29950299
Missouri28530285
South Carolina27650276
Indiana27250272
Louisiana24640246
Connecticut23620236
Wisconsin22920229
Kentucky22620226
Minnesota20031200
Mississippi18210181
Oklahoma18040180
Utah17620176
Kansas17060170
Nevada14810148
Arkansas14560145
Iowa14530145
Hawaii14220142
Puerto Rico14110141
Montana13930139
Idaho12200122
Nebraska11820118
New Mexico11320113
Maine10740107
West Virginia10410104
New Hampshire982098
Alaska901090
Delaware711070
North Dakota581058
Rhode Island511051
Vermont503050
Wyoming500050
District of Columbia490049
South Dakota430043

States with fewer than 50 physical therapy (clinic/center) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Physical Therapy (Clinic/Center)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many physical therapy (clinic/center) are on the list?

531 active physical therapy (clinic/center) in Maryland, counted from the register on 2026-10-11.

How many physical therapy (clinic/center) have an email address?

7 (1%) have at least one work email on file, and 0 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

530 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US physical therapy (clinic/center) practise in Maryland?

3% - 531 of 20,800 nationally.

How many physical therapy (clinic/center) have published Medicare data?

16% of the 1,167 active individual physical therapy (clinic/center) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 0% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-11. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in six clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the physical therapy (clinic/center) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Physical Therapy (Clinic/Center) in Maryland - email and mailing list · NPI Mark