1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Registered dietitians list
Dietary & Nutritional Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Registered dietitians list

79,381 registered dietitians in the US: 25,602 with work email (20,216 trusted tier), 79,370 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Registered dietitians across the United States. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

79,381Active provider records
32%With work email on file
79,370With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
79,381
With work email32% of records
25,602
With trusted-tier email79% of the emails on this list
20,216
With practice phone100% of records
79,370
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
79,381

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 72,954 active individual registered dietitians on file nationally on 2026-10-20 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
72,954
With a published procedure line5,617 of the 72,954 active individual registered dietitians on file
8%
With published prescribing5 of the 72,954 active individual registered dietitians on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 13 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Registered dietitians mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Dietitian, Registered is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
133V00000X133VN1004X133VN1005X133VN1006X133VN1101X133VN1201X133VN1301X133VN1401X133VN1501X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a registered dietitian?

A registered dietitian is the credentialled nutrition professional in clinical care; nutritionist is not the same thing everywhere. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Registered dietitians by state

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California8,1552,3581,8678,155
Texas6,2071,5021,2016,207
New York5,4991,4361,1045,498
Florida4,0889897364,088
Pennsylvania3,6041,1599293,603
Illinois3,3021,0938213,301
North Carolina3,1911,0127893,191
Ohio2,9191,0378592,918
Massachusetts2,7158276152,714
New Jersey2,5055613852,505
Washington2,4318917532,431
Michigan2,0567986382,056
Georgia1,8164583551,815
Minnesota1,7089107521,708
Arizona1,6627396151,662
Colorado1,6563873011,656
Virginia1,5973922591,597
Missouri1,5655824581,565
Wisconsin1,5398326871,539
Tennessee1,4584683761,458
Maryland1,3914373291,391
Indiana1,3425194261,342
Oklahoma1,1054003141,105
Oregon1,0864503921,086
Connecticut988276177988
Louisiana971303237971
South Carolina927306235927
Kentucky896380299895
Alabama839245187839
Utah813221194813
Iowa750307245750
Arkansas645220194645
Kansas641269225641
Nevada605227199604
Idaho566198168566
New Hampshire505192133505
Rhode Island458190134457
Mississippi443157106443
Nebraska420157133420
Puerto Rico4018681401
New Mexico393173160393
Maine388145129388
Montana38111699381
District of Columbia365177138365
North Dakota342215185342
Hawaii31611083316
West Virginia30315797303
Delaware291123102291
South Dakota283140121283
Alaska26510893265
Vermont2408048240
Wyoming1636939163

States with fewer than 50 registered dietitians are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Registered dietitians
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many registered dietitians are on the list?

79,381 active registered dietitians in the United States, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many registered dietitians have an email address?

25,602 (32%) have at least one work email on file, and 20,216 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

79,370 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

Which states have the most registered dietitians?

California (8,155), Texas (6,207), New York (5,499). 52 states have 50 or more and a list page of their own.

How many registered dietitians have published Medicare data?

8% of the 72,954 active individual registered dietitians on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-20. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 13 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the registered dietitians list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Registered dietitians - email and mailing list · NPImark