1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Registered nurses
  4. Registered nurses in West Virginia
Nursing Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Registered nurses in West Virginia

2,086 registered nurses in West Virginia: 1,748 with work email (1,233 trusted tier), 2,085 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Registered nurses in West Virginia. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

2,086Active provider records
84%With work email on file
2,085With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
2,086
With work email84% of records
1,748
With trusted-tier email71% of the emails on this list
1,233
With practice phone100% of records
2,085
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
2,086

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 250,782 active individual registered nurses on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
250,782
With a published procedure line2,306 of the 250,782 active individual registered nurses on file
under 1%
With published prescribing1,123 of the 250,782 active individual registered nurses on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 109 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Registered nurses mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Registered Nurse is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
163W00000X163WA0400X163WA2000X163WC0200X163WC0400X163WC1400X163WC1500X163WC1600X163WC2100X163WC3500X163WD0400X163WD1100X163WE0003X163WE0900X163WF0300X163WG0000X163WG0100X163WG0600X163WH0200X163WH0500X163WH1000X163WI0500X163WI0600X163WL0100X163WM0102X163WM0705X163WM1400X163WN0002X163WN0003X163WN0300X163WN0800X163WN1003X163WP0000X163WP0200X163WP0218X163WP0807X163WP0808X163WP0809X163WP1700X163WP2201X163WR0006X163WR0400X163WR1000X163WS0121X163WS0200X163WU0100X163WW0000X163WW0101X163WX0002X163WX0003X163WX0106X163WX0200X163WX0601X163WX0800X163WX1100X163WX1500X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Related lists in West Virginia

What is a registered nurse (RN)?

A registered nurse holds a state nursing license earned through an approved program and the national licensing examination, and it is the largest healthcare profession in the country. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Registered nurses across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
New York37,56132,02621,15937,558
California27,23021,54615,06727,226
Ohio15,04812,5507,95615,045
Texas14,30211,2837,23314,293
Washington9,7557,9325,6119,752
Florida8,8946,5614,3888,892
Michigan8,6966,8264,5138,694
Massachusetts8,0546,6024,6588,051
Pennsylvania8,0016,7794,9278,000
Wisconsin7,4825,7923,7517,480
Colorado6,8595,8504,1786,857
Arizona6,6045,5493,9196,603
Georgia5,7304,0892,7425,730
Tennessee5,7214,4232,9725,721
Illinois5,4983,7542,6065,498
Minnesota5,4603,8642,8755,459
Oregon4,7343,9342,8624,734
Maryland4,3763,4172,2344,375
North Carolina4,0032,8361,8494,002
South Carolina3,8353,2662,0463,835
New Mexico3,6713,2412,4043,671
New Jersey3,1922,3801,6383,192
Missouri3,0842,5221,9013,084
Nevada3,0812,1511,6033,080
Virginia2,8081,9391,3172,808
Indiana2,7632,0961,5482,763
Oklahoma2,7022,2481,6172,702
Nebraska2,2611,6911,2282,261
Alabama2,2401,6441,1642,240
Louisiana2,1421,6411,0412,141
West Virginia2,0861,7481,2332,085
Kansas2,0791,5951,2292,079
Delaware1,9521,7901,3211,952
Utah1,9311,4401,0791,931
Arkansas1,9161,4179961,915
Alaska1,6911,5021,1871,690
Kentucky1,6821,3179391,682
Iowa1,5728265881,572
Hawaii1,5281,2969701,527
Connecticut1,3529436971,352
Rhode Island1,3281,1508011,328
District of Columbia1,3089768171,308
South Dakota1,2801,0058311,280
North Dakota1,2741,0868801,274
Puerto Rico1,2581,0668931,258
Mississippi1,1488305421,147
Maine1,0918706081,091
Montana877710532877
New Hampshire840670527840
Idaho804574394803
Wyoming657571425657
Vermont378273207378

States with fewer than 50 registered nurses are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Registered nurses
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many registered nurses are on the list?

2,086 active registered nurses in West Virginia, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many registered nurses have an email address?

1,748 (84%) have at least one work email on file, and 1,233 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

2,085 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US registered nurses practice in West Virginia?

under 1% - 2,086 of 256,532 nationally.

How many registered nurses have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 250,782 active individual registered nurses on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 109 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the registered nurses list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Registered nurses in West Virginia - email and mailing list · NPImark