1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Speech-language pathologists
  4. Speech-language pathologists in New Jersey
Speech, Language and Hearing Service Providers · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-15

Speech-language pathologists in New Jersey

5,615 speech-language pathologists in New Jersey: 3,648 with work email (2,808 trusted tier), 5,614 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
5,615
With work email65% of records
3,648
With trusted-tier email77% of the emails on this list
2,808
With practice phone100% of records
5,614
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
5,615

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 204,014 active individual speech-language pathologists on file nationally on 2026-10-15 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
204,014
With a published procedure line4,848 of the 204,014 active individual speech-language pathologists on file
2%
With published prescribing4 of the 204,014 active individual speech-language pathologists on file
under 1%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 42 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

What is a speech-language pathologist?

A speech-language pathologist assesses and treats speech, language, voice, fluency and swallowing. Read the entry - training, where they practise, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Speech-language pathologists by state

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
New York25,97419,42815,49725,968
Texas18,67913,09710,16018,677
California15,0188,5296,51115,016
Florida13,4228,7706,91113,416
Illinois11,1527,9876,41611,145
North Carolina8,1445,0243,5988,142
Ohio8,0726,0114,8308,069
Pennsylvania7,5665,6834,4187,564
New Jersey5,6153,6482,8085,614
Georgia5,5093,6792,7965,509
Virginia5,3543,8843,0805,351
Missouri5,3134,1143,4985,312
Maryland4,9103,5962,8644,910
Arizona4,9063,5992,8864,906
Colorado4,8843,2022,5444,882
Michigan4,4862,9782,2144,485
Washington4,4403,1502,5304,440
Massachusetts4,3303,0392,2214,329
Wisconsin4,2612,4381,9134,261
Arkansas4,0572,7692,1054,057
Tennessee4,0142,9272,1374,014
South Carolina3,6672,2491,7243,665
Louisiana3,5882,2851,8453,587
Minnesota3,3941,9311,4693,394
Indiana3,2162,2871,7983,215
Kentucky3,1782,2791,7793,178
Oklahoma2,7141,8191,3872,713
Oregon2,2691,5461,2172,269
New Mexico2,1491,5611,2862,148
Alabama1,9901,3089841,990
Nebraska1,9241,5421,2351,923
Connecticut1,8081,2819701,808
Mississippi1,6381,1699081,638
Kansas1,5961,1378731,596
West Virginia1,4311,2389761,431
Utah1,4111,0488161,411
Puerto Rico1,4008567241,399
Maine1,2659637301,265
New Hampshire1,1828656831,182
Iowa1,1498666751,148
North Dakota1,0898586861,089
Nevada1,0826925291,080
Idaho1,0807555641,079
Delaware700525432700
Rhode Island693518400693
District of Columbia688485373688
South Dakota659476379659
Montana645427327645
Hawaii614417338613
Alaska500323258500
Wyoming356215181356
Vermont342254189342

States with fewer than 50 speech-language pathologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Speech-language pathologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many speech-language pathologists are on the list?

5,615 active speech-language pathologists in New Jersey, counted from the register on 2026-10-15.

How many speech-language pathologists have an email address?

3,648 (65%) have at least one work email on file, and 2,808 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

5,614 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US speech-language pathologists practise in New Jersey?

3% - 5,615 of 219,717 nationally.

How many speech-language pathologists have published Medicare data?

2% of the 204,014 active individual speech-language pathologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and under 1% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-15. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 42 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the speech-language pathologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Speech-language pathologists in New Jersey - email and mailing list · NPI Mark