1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other)
  4. Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) in Texas
Technologists, Technicians & Other Technical Service Providers · Specialist/Technologist, Other · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) in Texas

1,491 surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) in Texas: 484 with work email (418 trusted tier), 1,490 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) in Texas. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

1,491Active provider records
32%With work email on file
1,490With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Specialist/Technologist, Other classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
1,491
With work email32% of records
484
With trusted-tier email86% of the emails on this list
418
With practice phone100% of records
1,490
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
1,491

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 4,712 active individual surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
4,712
With a published procedure line4 of the 4,712 active individual surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) on file
under 1%
With published prescribing0 of the 4,712 active individual surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) on file
0%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 1,178 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) is a specialization within Specialist/Technologist, Other. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
246ZC0007X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
Texas1,4914844181,490
Florida955190153955
Georgia425139122424
Virginia3258158325
Illinois30711098307
Colorado2366643236
Kentucky1767161176
Arizona1484534148
Tennessee1285947128
Maryland1062515106
Indiana1016559101
Ohio84252084
Louisiana75322575
Wisconsin67424167
Nevada63181062
North Carolina61262161
Idaho53181653
Oregon51262151
New Mexico50151250
Mississippi49161249
New York499749
Oklahoma47161247
Pennsylvania4513945
California445544
South Carolina4411744
Minnesota249724
Alabama216421
Michigan206520
Missouri183318
District of Columbia166516
Iowa167716
Kansas164216
Massachusetts163116
Utah167416
Arkansas125412
Maine123312
Alaska113311
Montana116011
New Jersey110011
New Hampshire9109
Nebraska7117
Wyoming7337
Delaware5115
Washington5114
Hawaii4004
West Virginia4004
Puerto Rico2002
Rhode Island2002
Connecticut1001
South Dakota1001

States with fewer than 50 surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) are on the list?

1,491 active surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) in Texas, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) have an email address?

484 (32%) have at least one work email on file, and 418 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

1,490 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) practice in Texas?

27% - 1,491 of 5,451 nationally.

How many surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 4,712 active individual surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 0% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 1,178 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the surgical assistant (specialist/technologist, other) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Surgical Assistant (Specialist/Technologist, Other) in Texas - email and mailing list · NPImark