1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Surgical (Physician Assistant)
  4. Surgical (Physician Assistant) in New Jersey
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers · Physician Assistant · counts refreshed 2026-10-18

Surgical (Physician Assistant) in New Jersey

598 surgical (physician assistant) in New Jersey: 518 with work email (383 trusted tier), 598 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Surgical (Physician Assistant) in New Jersey. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

598Active provider records
87%With work email on file
598With practice phone
2026-10-18Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Physician Assistant classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
598
With work email87% of records
518
With trusted-tier email74% of the emails on this list
383
With practice phone100% of records
598
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
598

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 17,568 active individual surgical (physician assistant) on file nationally on 2026-10-18 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
17,568
With a published procedure line11,382 of the 17,568 active individual surgical (physician assistant) on file
65%
With published prescribing8,330 of the 17,568 active individual surgical (physician assistant) on file
47%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Surgical (Physician Assistant) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Surgical (Physician Assistant) is a specialization within Physician Assistant. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
363AS0400X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Related lists in New Jersey

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Surgical (Physician Assistant) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
New York2,1952,0291,5812,195
Texas1,8811,2801,0301,881
Florida1,6471,3541,0301,646
California1,1391,0207841,139
Pennsylvania852785588852
Connecticut819743541819
Colorado770686529770
Illinois649562441649
Georgia637502392637
Washington631594462631
New Jersey598518383598
Arizona532399304532
Massachusetts526483382526
Maryland419365273419
Ohio408382310408
North Carolina383347274383
Oregon376340262376
Michigan339310235339
Tennessee325289234325
South Carolina311280214311
Virginia298248194298
Wisconsin290269213290
Minnesota226216168226
Maine208198145208
Alabama202195154202
Missouri188159130188
Indiana176155114176
Louisiana169150113169
Utah142132105142
Nebraska12812094128
Kentucky12511386125
New Hampshire12511784125
Oklahoma12310679123
Kansas11810786118
Nevada11410176114
District of Columbia96855796
Idaho93826593
New Mexico81655481
West Virginia81755881
Montana78745478
Rhode Island72614472
Delaware62554462
Iowa56534456
Mississippi56493956
Alaska46372546
Arkansas45393545
South Dakota39383039
Hawaii37322537
Vermont35302435
Wyoming31292231
North Dakota1212612
Puerto Rico2212

States with fewer than 50 surgical (physician assistant) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Surgical (Physician Assistant)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many surgical (physician assistant) are on the list?

598 active surgical (physician assistant) in New Jersey, counted from the register on 2026-10-18.

How many surgical (physician assistant) have an email address?

518 (87%) have at least one work email on file, and 383 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

598 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US surgical (physician assistant) practise in New Jersey?

3% - 598 of 19,005 nationally.

How many surgical (physician assistant) have published Medicare data?

65% of the 17,568 active individual surgical (physician assistant) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 47% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-18. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the surgical (physician assistant) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.