1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Trauma Surgery (Surgery)
  4. Trauma Surgery (Surgery) in Ohio
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Surgery · counts refreshed 2026-10-31

Trauma Surgery (Surgery) in Ohio

80 trauma surgery (surgery) in Ohio: 65 with work email (63 trusted tier), 80 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

80Active provider records
81%With work email on file
80With practice phone
2026-10-31Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Surgery classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
80
With work email81% of records
65
With trusted-tier email97% of the emails on this list
63
With practice phone100% of records
80
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
80

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 1,425 active individual trauma surgery (surgery) on file nationally on 2026-10-31 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
1,425
With a published procedure line1,162 of the 1,425 active individual trauma surgery (surgery) on file
82%
With published prescribing186 of the 1,425 active individual trauma surgery (surgery) on file
13%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Trauma Surgery (Surgery) mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Trauma Surgery (Surgery) is a specialization within Surgery. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
2086S0127X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Trauma Surgery (Surgery) across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California217139136217
Texas161121115161
Florida1318881131
Pennsylvania1028885102
New York84696784
Ohio80656380
Illinois62565462
Wisconsin61585661
New Jersey59444259
Colorado53434253
Tennessee53433953
Arizona49393349
Washington47424147
Maryland44332844
Missouri41292841
Georgia40363540
North Carolina35282735
Alabama30242330
Michigan30161630
Louisiana27242427
Virginia25171725
Oregon23202023
Massachusetts21212121
Minnesota21202021
Indiana18131118
Connecticut14141214
Nevada13111113
South Carolina129912
Utah12101012
District of Columbia109610
Kansas106610
Kentucky107710
Maine10101010
Nebraska9559
West Virginia9889
New Hampshire8668
Idaho7447
New Mexico6436
Oklahoma6556
Arkansas5445
Iowa5435
Mississippi4334
Rhode Island4334
Hawaii3333
Montana3333
North Dakota3333
South Dakota3223
Vermont3323
Wyoming3113
Puerto Rico2112
Alaska1001
Delaware1111

States with fewer than 50 trauma surgery (surgery) are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Trauma Surgery (Surgery)
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many trauma surgery (surgery) are on the list?

80 active trauma surgery (surgery) in Ohio, counted from the register on 2026-10-31.

How many trauma surgery (surgery) have an email address?

65 (81%) have at least one work email on file, and 63 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

80 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US trauma surgery (surgery) practice in Ohio?

5% - 80 of 1,696 nationally.

How many trauma surgery (surgery) have published Medicare data?

82% of the 1,425 active individual trauma surgery (surgery) on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 13% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-31. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the trauma surgery (surgery) list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Trauma Surgery (Surgery) in Ohio - email and mailing list · NPImark