1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Gastroenterologists
  4. Gastroenterologists in Massachusetts
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Internal Medicine · counts refreshed 2026-10-18

Gastroenterologists in Massachusetts

791 gastroenterologists in Massachusetts: 636 with work email (588 trusted tier), 791 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Gastroenterologists in Massachusetts. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

791Active provider records
80%With work email on file
791With practice phone
2026-10-18Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Internal Medicine classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
791
With work email80% of records
636
With trusted-tier email92% of the emails on this list
588
With practice phone100% of records
791
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
791

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 21,021 active individual gastroenterologists on file nationally on 2026-10-18 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
21,021
With a published procedure line18,024 of the 21,021 active individual gastroenterologists on file
86%
With published prescribing15,253 of the 21,021 active individual gastroenterologists on file
73%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Gastroenterologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Gastroenterologists is a specialization within Internal Medicine. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207RG0100X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a gastroenterologist?

A gastroenterologist is an internal medicine physician who sub-specialises in the digestive tract and the liver, and who performs endoscopic procedures. Read the entry - training, where they practise, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Gastroenterologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California2,8582,0191,9572,858
New York2,3841,6491,5672,383
Florida2,1081,4231,3522,108
Texas1,8581,4101,3591,858
Pennsylvania1,2641,0069611,264
Illinois1,0728538291,072
New Jersey986689653985
Ohio895699678895
North Carolina839657634839
Massachusetts791636588791
Maryland731452428731
Michigan713527513713
Georgia660515495660
Virginia645513499644
Washington580511492579
Arizona546381366546
Missouri487396385487
Minnesota466448439466
Tennessee452375361452
Colorado447327318447
Indiana435356343435
South Carolina399288274399
Connecticut385320306385
Wisconsin362317311362
Puerto Rico333183157333
Louisiana326257252326
Kentucky304211205304
Alabama301220216301
Oregon300272261300
Oklahoma202150146202
Utah186146142186
Mississippi166121116166
Arkansas163119114163
Nevada162116112162
Iowa138115111138
Rhode Island1349492134
Kansas129107104129
New Hampshire12510798125
Hawaii1147573114
Idaho1128180112
West Virginia1117165111
New Mexico1068582106
District of Columbia97737297
Maine95757395
Nebraska93828293
Delaware69454269
South Dakota57484657
Montana52403652
Vermont46353346
Alaska36202036
North Dakota33272733
Wyoming16141416

States with fewer than 50 gastroenterologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Gastroenterologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many gastroenterologists are on the list?

791 active gastroenterologists in Massachusetts, counted from the register on 2026-10-18.

How many gastroenterologists have an email address?

636 (80%) have at least one work email on file, and 588 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

791 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US gastroenterologists practise in Massachusetts?

3% - 791 of 26,386 nationally.

How many gastroenterologists have published Medicare data?

86% of the 21,021 active individual gastroenterologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 73% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-18. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the gastroenterologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Gastroenterologists in Massachusetts - email and mailing list · NPImark