1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. General dentists
  4. General dentists in Idaho
Dental Providers · Dentist · counts refreshed 2026-10-27

General dentists in Idaho

1,128 general dentists in Idaho: 744 with work email (621 trusted tier), 1,128 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

1,128Active provider records
66%With work email on file
1,128With practice phone
2026-10-27Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Dentist classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
1,128
With work email66% of records
744
With trusted-tier email83% of the emails on this list
621
With practice phone100% of records
1,128
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
1,128

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 126,784 active individual general dentists on file nationally on 2026-10-27 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
126,784
With a published procedure line390 of the 126,784 active individual general dentists on file
under 1%
With published prescribing58,753 of the 126,784 active individual general dentists on file
46%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 325 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does General dentists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. General dentists is a specialization within Dentist. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
1223G0001X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a general dentist?

A general dentist is a licensed dentist who has not taken a specialty residency, and they are the large majority of the profession. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare General dentists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California24,95117,33614,31624,950
Texas15,9829,8078,43215,981
Florida10,4666,8525,75910,464
New York10,3447,6446,46810,343
Illinois7,7295,0964,2547,728
Pennsylvania6,3204,4733,7326,319
Michigan6,0103,9843,2546,010
North Carolina5,9963,6993,1525,996
New Jersey5,6013,9943,3405,600
Ohio5,4403,8923,2385,440
Massachusetts5,2843,3412,9165,284
Virginia4,8443,2412,6564,844
Washington4,5363,1202,6124,536
Georgia4,4293,0152,5744,428
Arizona3,9412,4032,0443,941
Colorado3,7552,4332,0453,755
Maryland3,3662,3391,9473,365
Minnesota3,1792,1151,8473,178
Indiana3,1502,0261,6893,150
Wisconsin3,0492,2211,8633,048
Tennessee2,8871,9571,6242,887
South Carolina2,8011,7121,4332,801
Missouri2,7851,9201,6392,785
Oregon2,5981,8531,5732,598
Connecticut2,5031,6931,3852,503
Oklahoma2,1341,3461,1612,134
Kentucky2,0651,5431,3172,065
Alabama1,9941,3041,0951,994
Louisiana1,9231,4141,1791,923
Utah1,8261,2831,0701,825
Iowa1,7081,2131,0441,708
Nevada1,5971,0448721,597
Kansas1,5231,0378731,523
Arkansas1,3668126731,366
Mississippi1,2128146621,212
Idaho1,1287446211,128
Nebraska1,0837476151,083
Puerto Rico1,0838587901,083
New Mexico1,0146955761,014
Hawaii973683564973
New Hampshire861550478860
West Virginia738531427738
Maine735508424735
Montana597450369597
District of Columbia521364315521
Rhode Island500342290500
South Dakota487306257487
Alaska484326264484
Vermont388253211388
North Dakota380274225380
Delaware359234196359
Wyoming344230182344

States with fewer than 50 general dentists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
General dentists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many general dentists are on the list?

1,128 active general dentists in Idaho, counted from the register on 2026-10-27.

How many general dentists have an email address?

744 (66%) have at least one work email on file, and 621 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

1,128 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US general dentists practice in Idaho?

under 1% - 1,128 of 181,855 nationally.

How many general dentists have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 126,784 active individual general dentists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 46% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-27. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 325 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the general dentists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

General dentists in Idaho - email and mailing list · NPImark