1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. General dentists
  4. General dentists in Vermont
Dental Providers · Dentist · counts refreshed 2026-10-15

General dentists in Vermont

387 general dentists in Vermont: 251 with work email (177 trusted tier), 387 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
387
With work email65% of records
251
With trusted-tier email71% of the emails on this list
177
With practice phone100% of records
387
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
387

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 126,764 active individual general dentists on file nationally on 2026-10-15 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
126,764
With a published procedure line390 of the 126,764 active individual general dentists on file
under 1%
With published prescribing58,751 of the 126,764 active individual general dentists on file
46%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 325 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Related lists in Vermont

What is a general dentist?

A general dentist is a licensed dentist who has not taken a specialty residency, and they are the large majority of the profession. Read the entry - training, where they practise, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organisations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

General dentists by state

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California24,93617,33612,85024,935
Texas15,9809,8137,56115,979
Florida10,4566,8555,28810,454
New York10,3397,6445,80710,338
Illinois7,7255,0983,8467,724
Pennsylvania6,3214,4763,3576,320
Michigan6,0133,9882,9926,013
North Carolina5,9913,6972,8515,991
New Jersey5,5993,9943,0495,598
Ohio5,4343,8922,9195,434
Massachusetts5,2833,3432,5615,283
Virginia4,8423,2412,3984,842
Washington4,5353,1212,2734,535
Georgia4,4283,0152,2884,427
Arizona3,9382,4001,8253,938
Colorado3,7552,4341,8463,755
Maryland3,3632,3381,7353,362
Minnesota3,1782,1151,6433,177
Indiana3,1492,0271,4983,149
Wisconsin3,0502,2221,6283,049
Tennessee2,8881,9581,4582,888
South Carolina2,7991,7121,2852,799
Missouri2,7841,9211,4782,784
Oregon2,5991,8541,3872,599
Connecticut2,5021,6931,2312,502
Oklahoma2,1341,3461,0552,134
Kentucky2,0651,5421,1872,065
Alabama1,9941,3049981,994
Louisiana1,9241,4151,0441,924
Utah1,8251,2839791,824
Iowa1,7071,2129201,707
Nevada1,5961,0447881,596
Kansas1,5201,0377861,520
Arkansas1,3658126101,365
Mississippi1,2118136021,211
Idaho1,1267425441,126
Puerto Rico1,0838587651,083
Nebraska1,0827475411,082
New Mexico1,0176985121,017
Hawaii972683487972
New Hampshire862551413861
West Virginia738531391738
Maine735508388735
Montana597450323597
District of Columbia521364283521
Rhode Island498340259498
South Dakota487306224487
Alaska484326233484
Vermont387251177387
North Dakota380274204380
Delaware359234169359
Wyoming344230161344

States with fewer than 50 general dentists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organisation; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialisation
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practises
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
General dentists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many general dentists are on the list?

387 active general dentists in Vermont, counted from the register on 2026-10-15.

How many general dentists have an email address?

251 (65%) have at least one work email on file, and 177 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

387 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US general dentists practise in Vermont?

under 1% - 387 of 181,783 nationally.

How many general dentists have published Medicare data?

under 1% of the 126,764 active individual general dentists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 46% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-15. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in 325 clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the general dentists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

General dentists in Vermont - email and mailing list · NPI Mark