1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Plastic surgeons
  4. Plastic surgeons in Tennessee
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Plastic surgeons in Tennessee

149 plastic surgeons in Tennessee: 96 with work email (91 trusted tier), 149 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Plastic surgeons in Tennessee. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

149Active provider records
64%With work email on file
149With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
149
With work email64% of records
96
With trusted-tier email95% of the emails on this list
91
With practice phone100% of records
149
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
149

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 6,341 active individual plastic surgeons on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
6,341
With a published procedure line3,479 of the 6,341 active individual plastic surgeons on file
55%
With published prescribing2,369 of the 6,341 active individual plastic surgeons on file
37%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Plastic surgeons mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Plastic Surgery is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
208200000X2082S0099X2082S0105X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a plastic surgeon?

A plastic surgeon is trained in reconstruction and in cosmetic surgery, and the two halves behave like different businesses. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Plastic surgeons across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California1,4728848381,471
Florida917513487917
New York771456433771
Texas721409382721
Pennsylvania386228220386
Illinois353220208353
New Jersey343181165343
Ohio338237227338
Georgia307185180307
Michigan303185182303
Virginia234136132234
North Carolina233142134233
Arizona232132126232
Massachusetts216145132216
Maryland209116108209
Colorado1609286160
Missouri159109106159
Washington15810396158
Tennessee1499691149
Minnesota148118115148
Wisconsin1369491136
Indiana1338584133
Utah1248581124
Oregon1156864115
Connecticut1126764112
South Carolina1106764110
Kentucky1016866101
Louisiana1015854101
Nevada75403775
Alabama71424171
Oklahoma68393668
Mississippi63363463
Kansas62444262
Arkansas51313051
District of Columbia46312746
Iowa46312746
Rhode Island43312843
Nebraska37272437
Hawaii36201936
New Hampshire34232134
West Virginia34202034
Idaho32222132
Delaware29151529
Puerto Rico28181428
New Mexico26191726
Montana209820
North Dakota19111119
Maine18121118
South Dakota18131318
Alaska167716
Vermont9429
Wyoming7227

States with fewer than 50 plastic surgeons are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Plastic surgeons
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many plastic surgeons are on the list?

149 active plastic surgeons in Tennessee, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many plastic surgeons have an email address?

96 (64%) have at least one work email on file, and 91 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

149 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US plastic surgeons practice in Tennessee?

2% - 149 of 9,641 nationally.

How many plastic surgeons have published Medicare data?

55% of the 6,341 active individual plastic surgeons on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 37% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in two clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the plastic surgeons list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Plastic surgeons in Tennessee - email and mailing list · NPImark