1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Anesthesiologists
  4. Anesthesiologists in Colorado
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Anesthesiologists in Colorado

1,702 anesthesiologists in Colorado: 1,356 with work email (1,326 trusted tier), 1,702 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Anesthesiologists in Colorado. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

1,702Active provider records
80%With work email on file
1,702With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
1,702
With work email80% of records
1,356
With trusted-tier email98% of the emails on this list
1,326
With practice phone100% of records
1,702
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
1,702

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 69,096 active individual anesthesiologists on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
69,096
With a published procedure line52,322 of the 69,096 active individual anesthesiologists on file
76%
With published prescribing4,695 of the 69,096 active individual anesthesiologists on file
7%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Anesthesiologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Anesthesiology is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207L00000X207LA0401X207LC0200X207LH0002X207LP2900X207LP3000X207LP4000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is an anesthesiologist?

An anesthesiologist is a physician who manages anesthesia and a patient's physiology during surgery, and who also works in pain medicine and critical care. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Anesthesiologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California10,9878,1237,85410,987
Texas7,2455,0854,9097,242
New York6,6585,2965,0946,658
Florida5,4823,7593,6055,482
Pennsylvania3,3872,7542,6483,387
Illinois3,3402,6872,6213,340
Ohio2,8542,4242,3492,853
New Jersey2,5911,8141,7072,591
Massachusetts2,5162,1642,0212,516
Arizona2,4411,5761,5182,441
Michigan2,2061,7921,7182,206
Washington2,1521,8451,7802,152
Georgia2,0401,5451,5102,040
Maryland1,9951,3781,3051,995
North Carolina1,9251,5541,4921,925
Virginia1,8521,5521,4931,852
Indiana1,8281,5201,4841,828
Colorado1,7021,3561,3261,702
Wisconsin1,6411,3691,3261,641
Missouri1,6191,3671,3091,619
Tennessee1,3801,1401,1071,380
Minnesota1,1891,0701,0461,189
Oregon1,1661,0099751,166
South Carolina1,1028658221,102
Connecticut975844809975
Oklahoma962657642962
Kentucky953727694953
Louisiana890661628890
Utah857679667856
Alabama856648627856
Nevada832602578832
Iowa684594580684
Kansas635509490635
Arkansas569439422569
Mississippi495348336495
Nebraska489392382489
District of Columbia418349339418
New Hampshire390330294390
New Mexico377271256377
Hawaii375227217375
Puerto Rico346198183346
Maine327291285327
West Virginia320256241320
Montana280231224280
Rhode Island207171160207
Delaware206159153206
Idaho189137135189
Alaska188139133188
Vermont184147136184
Wyoming1588887158
South Dakota131105100131
North Dakota121109106121

States with fewer than 50 anesthesiologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Anesthesiologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many anesthesiologists are on the list?

1,702 active anesthesiologists in Colorado, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many anesthesiologists have an email address?

1,356 (80%) have at least one work email on file, and 1,326 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

1,702 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US anesthesiologists practice in Colorado?

2% - 1,702 of 84,845 nationally.

How many anesthesiologists have published Medicare data?

76% of the 69,096 active individual anesthesiologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 7% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the anesthesiologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Anesthesiologists in Colorado - email and mailing list · NPImark