1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Anesthesiologists
  4. Anesthesiologists in Rhode Island
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · classification · counts refreshed 2026-10-28

Anesthesiologists in Rhode Island

207 anesthesiologists in Rhode Island: 171 with work email (162 trusted tier), 207 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

207Active provider records
83%With work email on file
207With practice phone
2026-10-28Counts last refreshed

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
207
With work email83% of records
171
With trusted-tier email95% of the emails on this list
162
With practice phone100% of records
207
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
207

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 69,124 active individual anesthesiologists on file nationally on 2026-10-28 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
69,124
With a published procedure line52,322 of the 69,124 active individual anesthesiologists on file
76%
With published prescribing4,697 of the 69,124 active individual anesthesiologists on file
7%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Anesthesiologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Anesthesiology is the classification used for this audience. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
207L00000X207LA0401X207LC0200X207LH0002X207LP2900X207LP3000X207LP4000X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is an anesthesiologist?

An anesthesiologist is a physician who manages anesthesia and a patient's physiology during surgery, and who also works in pain medicine and critical care. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Anesthesiologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California11,0008,1347,79311,000
Texas7,2495,0884,8797,246
New York6,6685,3025,0766,668
Florida5,4823,7623,5505,482
Pennsylvania3,3872,7542,6163,387
Illinois3,3422,6892,5973,342
Ohio2,8542,4252,3282,853
New Jersey2,5891,8141,6932,589
Massachusetts2,5162,1641,9962,516
Arizona2,4411,5761,5052,441
Michigan2,2071,7921,7012,207
Washington2,1531,8461,7662,153
Georgia2,0441,5481,5052,044
Maryland1,9931,3761,2761,993
North Carolina1,9251,5541,4761,925
Virginia1,8531,5531,4861,853
Indiana1,8271,5191,4701,827
Colorado1,7041,3581,3061,704
Wisconsin1,6411,3691,3171,641
Missouri1,6191,3671,3031,619
Tennessee1,3811,1401,0931,381
Minnesota1,1901,0701,0331,190
Oregon1,1691,0139751,169
South Carolina1,1038668191,103
Connecticut975844804975
Oklahoma963659638963
Kentucky950728683950
Louisiana891661621891
Utah857680661856
Alabama854646619854
Nevada834604577834
Iowa683593577683
Kansas637510484637
Arkansas569439416569
Mississippi495348331495
Nebraska489392380489
District of Columbia418349327418
New Hampshire391332292391
New Mexico377271255377
Hawaii375227214375
Puerto Rico345197182345
Maine326290281326
West Virginia320256239320
Montana280231225280
Rhode Island207171162207
Delaware206159152206
Alaska188139129188
Idaho188136133188
Vermont185148135185
Wyoming1588886158
South Dakota13110598131
North Dakota121109106121

States with fewer than 50 anesthesiologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Anesthesiologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many anesthesiologists are on the list?

207 active anesthesiologists in Rhode Island, counted from the register on 2026-10-28.

How many anesthesiologists have an email address?

171 (83%) have at least one work email on file, and 162 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

207 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US anesthesiologists practice in Rhode Island?

under 1% - 207 of 84,880 nationally.

How many anesthesiologists have published Medicare data?

76% of the 69,124 active individual anesthesiologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 7% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-28. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the anesthesiologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.