1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Neurologists
  4. Neurologists in Colorado
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Psychiatry & Neurology · counts refreshed 2026-10-27

Neurologists in Colorado

604 neurologists in Colorado: 378 with work email (362 trusted tier), 604 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Use this directory to build a recruiting shortlist or sales prospect list. Review specialties, practice locations, and available affiliations before choosing contacts. Search public provider profiles for free. Sign in to access available work emails within your plan allowance. Premium contact details require a separate agreement; coverage varies by record.

604Active provider records
63%With work email on file
604With practice phone
2026-10-27Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Psychiatry & Neurology classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
604
With work email63% of records
378
With trusted-tier email96% of the emails on this list
362
With practice phone100% of records
604
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
604

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 22,267 active individual neurologists on file nationally on 2026-10-27 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
22,267
With a published procedure line16,852 of the 22,267 active individual neurologists on file
76%
With published prescribing13,106 of the 22,267 active individual neurologists on file
59%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Neurologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Neurologists is a specialization within Psychiatry & Neurology. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
2084N0400X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

What is a neurologist?

A neurologist is a physician trained in conditions of the brain, spinal cord, nerves and muscles, and does not operate. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Neurologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California3,0092,1812,0603,009
New York2,2811,6481,5482,281
Florida2,1551,4071,3042,155
Texas1,9481,3431,2371,948
Pennsylvania1,3341,0049401,334
Illinois1,1469038421,146
Massachusetts1,0598818161,059
Ohio952733704952
Michigan947685627947
North Carolina862580548862
New Jersey817524485817
Virginia706523484706
Georgia702512490702
Maryland702478438702
Arizona631442432631
Minnesota625563542625
Colorado604378362604
Missouri557444425557
Washington542448432542
Tennessee499354335499
Indiana464327305464
Wisconsin454383368454
South Carolina418285270418
Connecticut388305286388
Alabama337242232337
Oregon317267255317
Kentucky316214199316
Louisiana302219201302
Oklahoma245162153245
Utah240184177240
Nevada229147136229
Kansas208152146208
Iowa182150141182
Puerto Rico17010899170
Mississippi169107100169
District of Columbia150119112150
Nebraska143112111143
Arkansas1419992141
West Virginia1258880125
New Hampshire12410389124
New Mexico1208378120
Rhode Island1178378117
Maine1007870100
Delaware99615999
Idaho88615988
Hawaii79585379
Montana69494669
Vermont64464664
South Dakota59525059
North Dakota51413951
Alaska42232242
Wyoming25161325

States with fewer than 50 neurologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Neurologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many neurologists are on the list?

604 active neurologists in Colorado, counted from the register on 2026-10-27.

How many neurologists have an email address?

378 (63%) have at least one work email on file, and 362 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

604 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US neurologists practice in Colorado?

2% - 604 of 28,149 nationally.

How many neurologists have published Medicare data?

76% of the 22,267 active individual neurologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 59% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-27. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the neurologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Neurologists in Colorado - email and mailing list · NPImark