1. Home
  2. Lists
  3. Neurologists
  4. Neurologists in Idaho
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians · Psychiatry & Neurology · counts refreshed 2026-10-19

Neurologists in Idaho

87 neurologists in Idaho: 60 with work email (58 trusted tier), 87 with practice phone. Counts refreshed nightly.

Explore the providers filed under Neurologists in Idaho. Compare contact coverage, choose a geography, and decide which records belong in your research.

87Active provider records
69%With work email on file
87With practice phone
2026-10-19Counts last refreshed

Search opens the broader Psychiatry & Neurology classification. Use the taxonomy codes below to identify this specialization; The broader search total may differ from this list.

What the list holds

Recordsactive providers on the list
87
With work email69% of records
60
With trusted-tier email97% of the emails on this list
58
With practice phone100% of records
87
With practice city, state and ZIP100% of records
87

What they bill and prescribe

Published Medicare data for 2024, measured over the 22,256 active individual neurologists on file nationally on 2026-10-19 — a different base from the records above, and the same measurement the data page publishes for every specialty.

Clinicians in this specialtyactive individual providers filed under it, nationally - not the record count above
22,256
With a published procedure line16,855 of the 22,256 active individual neurologists on file
76%
With published prescribing13,106 of the 22,256 active individual neurologists on file
59%

Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication. A provider with nothing there has no published Medicare volume, which covers no volume, volume below the publication threshold and not billing Medicare at all — the published data does not separate them, and one year is held, so nothing here is a trend.

A high share here means the published Medicare data covers that specialty well. It says nothing about how complete our contact data is for it — different datasets, measured over different populations — and the email, phone and location fill rates are counted and published separately on the same page.

Understand this audience

What does Neurologists mean here?

This list follows the provider taxonomy filed in the registry. Neurologists is a specialization within Psychiatry & Neurology. A taxonomy match describes a filed category; it does not establish current employment, board certification or availability for recruitment.

Taxonomy codes
2084N0400X

Make the list useful for your team

  1. Choose a state from the breakdown below.
  2. Review the email and practice-phone coverage separately.
  3. Check each provider’s practice location and available affiliation.
  4. Sign in to reveal eligible contacts or prepare an export under your plan.

An email count is availability, not a promise of delivery. Contact access and export limits depend on your plan. Understand email trust tiers.

Related lists in Idaho

What is a neurologist?

A neurologist is a physician trained in conditions of the brain, spinal cord, nerves and muscles, and does not operate. Read the entry - training, where they practice, what the letters mean and the closely related professions.

Leadership and facilities

Reaching the organizations these providers work for? Healthcare leadership by role, health systems and facility lists.

By state

Compare Neurologists across states

StateRecordsWith emailTrusted-tier emailWith phone
California3,0072,1812,0703,007
New York2,2771,6461,5562,277
Florida2,1501,4051,3242,150
Texas1,9461,3411,2461,946
Pennsylvania1,3301,0029471,330
Illinois1,1439008481,143
Massachusetts1,0598818241,059
Ohio951733708951
Michigan947685635947
North Carolina857582553857
New Jersey816523495816
Virginia705522488705
Georgia704514493704
Maryland701477440701
Arizona632443436632
Minnesota626564546626
Colorado605379368605
Missouri558444428558
Washington541447430541
Tennessee499354339499
Indiana464327310464
Wisconsin454383372454
South Carolina419285270419
Connecticut387304288387
Alabama336242232336
Kentucky316214200316
Oregon316266258316
Louisiana301218201301
Oklahoma249166159249
Utah240184178240
Nevada229147139229
Kansas208152149208
Iowa183150141183
Mississippi170107100170
Puerto Rico17010899170
District of Columbia149119114149
Nebraska144113112144
Arkansas1419993141
New Hampshire12510489125
West Virginia1258880125
New Mexico1218378121
Rhode Island1178378117
Maine1007872100
Delaware99615999
Idaho87605887
Hawaii78575378
Montana69494569
Vermont64464664
South Dakota59525159
North Dakota51413951
Alaska42232242
Wyoming25161225

States with fewer than 50 neurologists are counted here but have no page of their own.

The data

Fields and a sample

What each record carries

NPI
The provider's 10-digit National Provider Identifier
Name and credentials
As filed, with credentials such as MD, DO, NP
Type and status
Individual or organization; active or inactive
Specialty and specialty group
Primary taxonomy, classification and specialization
Practice city, state and ZIP
Where the provider practices
Practice phone
The phone on the provider's practice record
Employer and employer domain
Who the provider works for, where known, with how it was established
Work email (up to three)
Each with where it came from; filter to trusted-tier addresses only
EHR system
The electronic health record the practice runs, where evidenced
Last updated
The date the record was last refreshed

Sample record

Invented for illustration - not a real provider. Names, numbers and addresses here are fictional.

NPI
0000000000 (sample)
Name
Jordan Sample, MD (fictional)
Specialty
Neurologists
Practice location
Anytown, ST 00000
Practice phone
(555) 010-0123
Work email
jordan.sample@example.com · trusted tier
Employer
Example Health Partners
EHR system
Example EHR
Last updated
2026-01-01
Use cases

What teams use it for

Email campaigns that land

Filter to trusted-tier addresses only, and see before you buy how many of the list carry one.

Territory planning

Counts by state and practice location show where the population is before a rep is hired or a route is drawn.

Recruiting

Reach providers of one specialty in the states you are hiring in, with the practice phone on the record.

Market sizing

The by-state table is the market: real, current counts rather than an estimate from a survey.

FAQ

Questions about this list

How many neurologists are on the list?

87 active neurologists in Idaho, counted from the register on 2026-10-19.

How many neurologists have an email address?

60 (69%) have at least one work email on file, and 58 of them have an address in the trusted tier.

How many have a phone number?

87 (100%) have a practice phone on their record.

What does a record include?

NPI, name and credentials, specialty, practice city, state and ZIP, practice phone, employer, up to three work emails with where each came from, EHR system where evidenced, and the date the record was last updated.

What share of all US neurologists practice in Idaho?

under 1% - 87 of 28,128 nationally.

How many neurologists have published Medicare data?

76% of the 22,256 active individual neurologists on file have at least one published Medicare procedure line, and 59% have published prescribing - measured nationally on 2026-10-19. Published Medicare fee-for-service data for 2024, covering about one in one clinicians nationally, and more in the specialties that bill it most — not all-payor claims, and low-volume providers are removed before publication.

Get the neurologists list

Sign up free to build this list with your own filters and see what each record carries before you buy anything.

Your next step

Turn your research into a focused provider list.

Explore the public records, check your target segment, then choose the account or API access that fits your workflow.

Neurologists in Idaho - email and mailing list · NPImark